Mangainfo Sign in

English Manga Report

English Manga Report 2004

Manga release statistics for 2004: new English volumes by month and by publisher, and how long a volume takes to come from Japan to English. Computed from Mangainfo's catalog of English editions.

Updated .

88

new English manga volumes in 2004

new English volumes
88
publishers
7
median from Japan to English
107 months
series new to English
4

Mangainfo counts 88 new English manga volumes released in 2004. They belong to 24 series from 7 publishers. 2003 had 136. That is 48 fewer, a drop of 35.3%.

VIZ Media released the most: 39 volumes, or 44.3% of the year. Dark Horse followed with 19 and Ballantine Books Inc with 15.

February was the busiest month with 4 volumes. InuYasha had the most volumes in one month: 2 in June.

A volume took a median of 107 months to go from its Japanese release to its first English edition. The average was 97.8 months. Both figures cover the 36 volumes whose dates in Japan and in English are known at least to the month. Vagabond moved fastest: a median of 29 months over 5 volumes. Ranma ½ had the longest wait: a median of 168 months.

4 series got their first English edition in 2004. Among them are Trigun Maximum, xxxHOLiC and Red River. 3 series finished in English. Their last volume came out in 2004. They are Azumanga Daioh, Trigun Maximum and xxxHOLiC.

New English manga volumes per month, 2004

New English manga volumes per month, 2004January 2004: 3 volumes. February 2004: 4 volumes. March 2004: 4 volumes. April 2004: 4 volumes. May 2004: 3 volumes. June 2004: 2 volumes. July 2004: 1 volume. August 2004: 3 volumes. September 2004: 3 volumes. October 2004: 4 volumes. November 2004: 1 volume. December 2004: 4 volumes.01.32.53.85January 2004: 3 volumesJanFebruary 2004: 4 volumes4FebMarch 2004: 4 volumesMarApril 2004: 4 volumesAprMay 2004: 3 volumesMayJune 2004: 2 volumesJunJuly 2004: 1 volumeJulAugust 2004: 3 volumesAugSeptember 2004: 3 volumesSepOctober 2004: 4 volumesOctNovember 2004: 1 volumeNovDecember 2004: 4 volumes4Dec
Japanese volumes whose first English edition came out in the month. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: New English manga volumes per month, 2004
Month Volumes Status
January 3 Released
February 4 Released
March 4 Released
April 4 Released
May 3 Released
June 2 Released
July 1 Released
August 3 Released
September 3 Released
October 4 Released
November 1 Released
December 4 Released
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2004/volumes-by-month" title="New English manga volumes per month, 2004" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2004">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2004</a></p>

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2004

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2004VIZ Media: 39 volumes, 44.3%. Dark Horse: 19 volumes, 21.6%. Ballantine Books Inc: 15 volumes, 17%. Tokyopop: 9 volumes, 10.2%. ADV Manga: 4 volumes, 4.5%. Chuang Yi Publishing: 1 volumes, 1.1%. Gutsoon Entertainment: 1 volumes, 1.1%.VIZ Media: 39 volumes, 44.3%VIZ Media39Dark Horse: 19 volumes, 21.6%Dark Horse19Ballantine Books Inc: 15 volumes, 17%Ballantine Books Inc15Tokyopop: 9 volumes, 10.2%Tokyopop9ADV Manga: 4 volumes, 4.5%ADV Manga4Chuang Yi Publishing: 1 volumes, 1.1%Chuang Yi Publishing1Gutsoon Entertainment: 1 volumes, 1.1%Gutsoon Entertainment1
New English volumes released in the year by the publisher of their first English edition. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2004
Publisher Volumes Share
VIZ Media 39 44.3%
Dark Horse 19 21.6%
Ballantine Books Inc 15 17%
Tokyopop 9 10.2%
ADV Manga 4 4.5%
Chuang Yi Publishing 1 1.1%
Gutsoon Entertainment 1 1.1%
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2004/top-publishers" title="Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2004" width="720" height="360" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2004">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2004</a></p>

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2004

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2004VIZ Media: median 107 months, average 95.7 months, 31 volumes.VIZ Media: median 107 months, average 95.7 months, 31 volumesVIZ Media107 months
Median months from the Japanese release of a volume to its first English edition. Publishers with 5 or more volumes whose dates are known to the month on both sides. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2004
Publisher Median Average Volumes
VIZ Media 107 months 95.7 months 31
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2004/lag-by-publisher" title="Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2004" width="720" height="180" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2004">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2004</a></p>

Fastest and slowest series from Japan to English

Fastest series, median months over their volumes of 2004
SeriesMedianVolumes
Vagabond29 months5
InuYasha50 months6
X69.5 months2
Red River107 months3
Battle Angel Alita130.5 months2
Slowest series, median months over their volumes of 2004
SeriesMedianVolumes
Ranma ½168 months5
Berserk153.5 months2
Basara138.5 months6
Battle Angel Alita130.5 months2
Red River107 months3

Started in English

Series with their first English edition in 2004
SeriesPublisherDate
Trigun MaximumDark Horse
xxxHOLiCBallantine Books Inc
Red RiverVIZ Media
Zatch Bell!VIZ Media

From the license tracker for 2004.

Finished in English

Series whose last volume came out in English in 2004
SeriesVolumesLast volume
Azumanga Daioh4
Trigun Maximum14
xxxHOLiC19

Month by month

Methodology

The report counts Japanese manga volumes in English. A volume counts once, in the month of its first English edition from a manga publisher. Later editions of the same volume, such as an ebook after the print book or an omnibus, do not count again. Library rebinds and distributors do not count as publishers. A volume dated only to a year counts in the year but in no month.

The time from Japan to English is counted in calendar months, from the month of the Japanese release to the month of the first English edition. Only volumes whose dates are known at least to the month on both sides count. That keeps a guessed day out of the figures. A volume whose English date comes before its Japanese date is left out as a data error. In 2004 that left out 51 volumes without a date to the month, 1 without a Japanese date and 0 with English first. A publisher needs 5 such volumes for its own figure, and a series 2.

The data is Mangainfo's catalog: the series with a page on Mangainfo, without adult series. It is large but not complete, so older years and small publishers are undercounted. English edition data comes largely from ISBNdb. Japanese dates come from the National Diet Library. "Started in English" uses the license tracker. "Finished in English" is a series finished in Japan whose every volume is out in English, with the last one out in 2004. The figures are computed again every day, so they change as the catalog grows.

Use and cite

The figures and charts are free to use with credit: "Source: Mangainfo" and a link to this page. The rows behind them are in the open dataset under CC BY 4.0. The figures are also at /api/v1/report/2004.

Mangainfo. (2004). English Manga Report 2004. https://mangainfo.com/report/2004