Mangainfo Sign in

English Manga Report

English Manga Report 2007

Manga release statistics for 2007: new English volumes by month and by publisher, and how long a volume takes to come from Japan to English. Computed from Mangainfo's catalog of English editions.

Updated .

79

new English manga volumes in 2007

new English volumes
79
publishers
8
median from Japan to English
70 months
series new to English
1

Mangainfo counts 79 new English manga volumes released in 2007. They belong to 27 series from 8 publishers. 2006 had 71. That is 8 more, a rise of 11.3%.

VIZ Media released the most: 41 volumes, or 51.9% of the year. Tokyopop followed with 28 and Dark Horse with 3.

October was the busiest month with 5 volumes.

A volume took a median of 70 months to go from its Japanese release to its first English edition. The average was 67.9 months. Both figures cover the 34 volumes whose dates in Japan and in English are known at least to the month. Tokyopop was the fastest of the publishers with 5 or more such volumes, at a median of 70 months. VIZ Media took the longest at 76.5 months. Vagabond moved fastest: a median of 3 months over 3 volumes. Basara had the longest wait: a median of 106.5 months.

One series got its first English edition in 2007. It is Strawberry 100%. One series finished in English. Its last volume came out in 2007. It is Kare Kano: His and Her Circumstances.

New English manga volumes per month, 2007

New English manga volumes per month, 2007January 2007: 2 volumes. February 2007: 3 volumes. March 2007: 2 volumes. April 2007: 2 volumes. May 2007: 2 volumes. June 2007: 3 volumes. July 2007: 3 volumes. August 2007: 3 volumes. September 2007: 3 volumes. October 2007: 5 volumes. November 2007: 2 volumes. December 2007: 4 volumes.01.32.53.85January 2007: 2 volumesJanFebruary 2007: 3 volumesFebMarch 2007: 2 volumesMarApril 2007: 2 volumesAprMay 2007: 2 volumesMayJune 2007: 3 volumesJunJuly 2007: 3 volumesJulAugust 2007: 3 volumesAugSeptember 2007: 3 volumesSepOctober 2007: 5 volumes5OctNovember 2007: 2 volumesNovDecember 2007: 4 volumes4Dec
Japanese volumes whose first English edition came out in the month. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: New English manga volumes per month, 2007
Month Volumes Status
January 2 Released
February 3 Released
March 2 Released
April 2 Released
May 2 Released
June 3 Released
July 3 Released
August 3 Released
September 3 Released
October 5 Released
November 2 Released
December 4 Released
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2007/volumes-by-month" title="New English manga volumes per month, 2007" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2007">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2007</a></p>

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2007

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2007VIZ Media: 41 volumes, 51.9%. Tokyopop: 28 volumes, 35.4%. Dark Horse: 3 volumes, 3.8%. Del Rey, Ballantine: 2 volumes, 2.5%. Public Square Books: 2 volumes, 2.5%. 10/1/2007: 1 volumes, 1.3%. Chuang Yi: 1 volumes, 1.3%. Dr. Master Productions Inc: 1 volumes, 1.3%.VIZ Media: 41 volumes, 51.9%VIZ Media41Tokyopop: 28 volumes, 35.4%Tokyopop28Dark Horse: 3 volumes, 3.8%Dark Horse3Del Rey, Ballantine: 2 volumes, 2.5%Del Rey, Ballantine2Public Square Books: 2 volumes, 2.5%Public Square Books210/1/2007: 1 volumes, 1.3%10/1/20071Chuang Yi: 1 volumes, 1.3%Chuang Yi1Dr. Master Productions Inc: 1 volumes, 1.3%Dr. Master Productions…1
New English volumes released in the year by the publisher of their first English edition. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2007
Publisher Volumes Share
VIZ Media 41 51.9%
Tokyopop 28 35.4%
Dark Horse 3 3.8%
Del Rey, Ballantine 2 2.5%
Public Square Books 2 2.5%
10/1/2007 1 1.3%
Chuang Yi 1 1.3%
Dr. Master Productions Inc 1 1.3%
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2007/top-publishers" title="Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2007" width="720" height="390" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2007">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2007</a></p>

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2007

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2007Tokyopop: median 70 months, average 68.6 months, 9 volumes. VIZ Media: median 76.5 months, average 67.2 months, 20 volumes.Tokyopop: median 70 months, average 68.6 months, 9 volumesTokyopop70 monthsVIZ Media: median 76.5 months, average 67.2 months, 20 volumesVIZ Media76.5 months
Median months from the Japanese release of a volume to its first English edition. Publishers with 5 or more volumes whose dates are known to the month on both sides. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2007
Publisher Median Average Volumes
Tokyopop 70 months 68.6 months 9
VIZ Media 76.5 months 67.2 months 20
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2007/lag-by-publisher" title="Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2007" width="720" height="210" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2007">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2007</a></p>

Fastest and slowest series from Japan to English

Fastest series, median months over their volumes of 2007
SeriesMedianVolumes
Vagabond3 months3
Gin Tama38 months3
Strawberry 100%59.5 months2
Chobits66.5 months2
BECK70 months4
Slowest series, median months over their volumes of 2007
SeriesMedianVolumes
Basara106.5 months4
Berserk103.5 months2
Dragon Head103 months2
Red River93 months4
BECK70 months4

Started in English

Series with their first English edition in 2007
SeriesPublisherDate
Strawberry 100%VIZ Media

From the license tracker for 2007.

Finished in English

Series whose last volume came out in English in 2007
SeriesVolumesLast volume
Kare Kano: His and Her Circumstances21

Month by month

Methodology

The report counts Japanese manga volumes in English. A volume counts once, in the month of its first English edition from a manga publisher. Later editions of the same volume, such as an ebook after the print book or an omnibus, do not count again. Library rebinds and distributors do not count as publishers. A volume dated only to a year counts in the year but in no month.

The time from Japan to English is counted in calendar months, from the month of the Japanese release to the month of the first English edition. Only volumes whose dates are known at least to the month on both sides count. That keeps a guessed day out of the figures. A volume whose English date comes before its Japanese date is left out as a data error. In 2007 that left out 45 volumes without a date to the month, 0 without a Japanese date and 0 with English first. A publisher needs 5 such volumes for its own figure, and a series 2.

The data is Mangainfo's catalog: the series with a page on Mangainfo, without adult series. It is large but not complete, so older years and small publishers are undercounted. English edition data comes largely from ISBNdb. Japanese dates come from the National Diet Library. "Started in English" uses the license tracker. "Finished in English" is a series finished in Japan whose every volume is out in English, with the last one out in 2007. The figures are computed again every day, so they change as the catalog grows.

Use and cite

The figures and charts are free to use with credit: "Source: Mangainfo" and a link to this page. The rows behind them are in the open dataset under CC BY 4.0. The figures are also at /api/v1/report/2007.

Mangainfo. (2007). English Manga Report 2007. https://mangainfo.com/report/2007