Mangainfo Sign in

English Manga Report

English Manga Report 2022

Manga release statistics for 2022: new English volumes by month and by publisher, and how long a volume takes to come from Japan to English. Computed from Mangainfo's catalog of English editions.

Updated .

510

new English manga volumes in 2022

new English volumes
510
publishers
14
median from Japan to English
16 months
series new to English
41

Mangainfo counts 510 new English manga volumes released in 2022. They belong to 169 series from 14 publishers. 2021 had 442. That is 68 more, a rise of 15.4%.

VIZ Media released the most: 153 volumes, or 30% of the year. Kodansha followed with 131 and Seven Seas with 85.

May was the busiest month with 37 volumes. Summertime Rendering had the most volumes in one month: 4 in June.

A volume took a median of 16 months to go from its Japanese release to its first English edition. The average was 23.9 months. Both figures cover the 370 volumes whose dates in Japan and in English are known at least to the month. Kodansha was the fastest of the publishers with 5 or more such volumes, at a median of 9 months. Udon Entertainment took the longest at 43.5 months. A Condition Called Love moved fastest: a median of 5 months over 3 volumes. Alice in Borderland had the longest wait: a median of 117.5 months.

41 series got their first English edition in 2022. Among them are Alice in Borderland, Chained Soldier and Kowloon Generic Romance. 16 series finished in English. Their last volume came out in 2022. Among them are Alice in Borderland, Inside Mari and Love Me, Love Me Not.

New English manga volumes per month, 2022

New English manga volumes per month, 2022January 2022: 28 volumes. February 2022: 21 volumes. March 2022: 25 volumes. April 2022: 34 volumes. May 2022: 37 volumes. June 2022: 35 volumes. July 2022: 31 volumes. August 2022: 29 volumes. September 2022: 28 volumes. October 2022: 31 volumes. November 2022: 36 volumes. December 2022: 35 volumes.012.52537.550January 2022: 28 volumesJanFebruary 2022: 21 volumesFebMarch 2022: 25 volumesMarApril 2022: 34 volumesAprMay 2022: 37 volumes37MayJune 2022: 35 volumesJunJuly 2022: 31 volumesJulAugust 2022: 29 volumesAugSeptember 2022: 28 volumesSepOctober 2022: 31 volumesOctNovember 2022: 36 volumesNovDecember 2022: 35 volumes35Dec
Japanese volumes whose first English edition came out in the month. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: New English manga volumes per month, 2022
Month Volumes Status
January 28 Released
February 21 Released
March 25 Released
April 34 Released
May 37 Released
June 35 Released
July 31 Released
August 29 Released
September 28 Released
October 31 Released
November 36 Released
December 35 Released
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2022/volumes-by-month" title="New English manga volumes per month, 2022" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2022">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2022</a></p>

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2022

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2022VIZ Media: 153 volumes, 30%. Kodansha: 131 volumes, 25.7%. Seven Seas: 85 volumes, 16.7%. Yen Press: 84 volumes, 16.5%. J-Novel Club: 18 volumes, 3.5%. One Peace Books: 14 volumes, 2.7%. Udon Entertainment: 6 volumes, 1.2%. One Peace Ebooks: 5 volumes, 1%. Square Enix: 4 volumes, 0.8%. Yen Audio: 4 volumes, 0.8%.VIZ Media: 153 volumes, 30%VIZ Media153Kodansha: 131 volumes, 25.7%Kodansha131Seven Seas: 85 volumes, 16.7%Seven Seas85Yen Press: 84 volumes, 16.5%Yen Press84J-Novel Club: 18 volumes, 3.5%J-Novel Club18One Peace Books: 14 volumes, 2.7%One Peace Books14Udon Entertainment: 6 volumes, 1.2%Udon Entertainment6One Peace Ebooks: 5 volumes, 1%One Peace Ebooks5Square Enix: 4 volumes, 0.8%Square Enix4Yen Audio: 4 volumes, 0.8%Yen Audio4
New English volumes released in the year by the publisher of their first English edition. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2022
Publisher Volumes Share
VIZ Media 153 30%
Kodansha 131 25.7%
Seven Seas 85 16.7%
Yen Press 84 16.5%
J-Novel Club 18 3.5%
One Peace Books 14 2.7%
Udon Entertainment 6 1.2%
One Peace Ebooks 5 1%
Square Enix 4 0.8%
Yen Audio 4 0.8%
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2022/top-publishers" title="Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2022" width="720" height="450" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2022">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2022</a></p>

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2022

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2022Kodansha: median 9 months, average 19.5 months, 119 volumes. VIZ Media: median 14 months, average 25.8 months, 87 volumes. J-Novel Club: median 17.5 months, average 18.7 months, 18 volumes. Seven Seas: median 19 months, average 23.8 months, 78 volumes. Yen Press: median 21 months, average 25.7 months, 40 volumes. One Peace Books: median 28 months, average 29.2 months, 11 volumes. Udon Entertainment: median 43.5 months, average 43.7 months, 6 volumes.Kodansha: median 9 months, average 19.5 months, 119 volumesKodansha9 monthsVIZ Media: median 14 months, average 25.8 months, 87 volumesVIZ Media14 monthsJ-Novel Club: median 17.5 months, average 18.7 months, 18 volumesJ-Novel Club17.5 monthsSeven Seas: median 19 months, average 23.8 months, 78 volumesSeven Seas19 monthsYen Press: median 21 months, average 25.7 months, 40 volumesYen Press21 monthsOne Peace Books: median 28 months, average 29.2 months, 11 volumesOne Peace Books28 monthsUdon Entertainment: median 43.5 months, average 43.7 months, 6 volumesUdon Entertainment43.5 months
Median months from the Japanese release of a volume to its first English edition. Publishers with 5 or more volumes whose dates are known to the month on both sides. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2022
Publisher Median Average Volumes
Kodansha 9 months 19.5 months 119
VIZ Media 14 months 25.8 months 87
J-Novel Club 17.5 months 18.7 months 18
Seven Seas 19 months 23.8 months 78
Yen Press 21 months 25.7 months 40
One Peace Books 28 months 29.2 months 11
Udon Entertainment 43.5 months 43.7 months 6
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2022/lag-by-publisher" title="Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2022" width="720" height="360" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2022">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2022</a></p>

Fastest and slowest series from Japan to English

Fastest series, median months over their volumes of 2022
SeriesMedianVolumes
A Condition Called Love5 months3
An Archdemon's Dilemma: How to Love Your Elf Bride5 months2
Tokyo Revengers5 months5
Girlfriend, Girlfriend5 months5
We're New at This5.5 months2
Slowest series, median months over their volumes of 2022
SeriesMedianVolumes
Alice in Borderland117.5 months6
Cheeky Brat89 months3
The Fable77 months9
Chihayafuru71 months5
Overlord70 months5

Started in English

Series with their first English edition in 2022
SeriesPublisherDate
Alice in BorderlandVIZ Media
Chained SoldierYen Press
Kowloon Generic RomanceYen Press
Rooster FighterVIZ Media
Shadows HouseYen Press
Shimazaki in the Land of PeaceKodansha
The Fragrant Flower Blooms With DignityKodansha
Tsubaki-chou Lonely PlanetYen Press
Wistoria: Wand and SwordKodansha
The Seven Deadly Sins: Four Knights of the ApocalypseKodansha
Tying the Knot with an Amagami SisterKodansha
Deadpool: SamuraiVIZ Media
I Can't Believe I Slept With You!Seven Seas
The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love YouSeven Seas
WITCH WATCHVIZ Media
DARLING in the FRANXXSeven Seas
The FableKodansha
Magic Artisan Dahlia Wilts No MoreSeven Seas
WIND BREAKERKodansha
Kubo Won't Let Me Be InvisibleVIZ Media
Death Note Short StoriesVIZ Media
I Got a Cheat Skill in Another World and Became Unrivaled in The Real World, TooYen Press
Phantom of the IdolKodansha
Summertime RenderingUdon Entertainment
Gushing over Magical GirlsJ-Novel Club
WandanceKodansha
Sakurai-san Wants to Be NoticedSeven Seas
Tearmoon EmpireJ-Novel Club
The Summer You Were ThereSeven Seas
Isekai Tensei: Recruited to Another WorldJ-Novel Club
7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy!Seven Seas
Look BackVIZ Media
DandadanVIZ Media
The Café Terrace and Its GoddessesKodansha
Black ParadoxVIZ Media
Rebuild WorldJ-Novel Club
Go! Go! Loser Ranger!Kodansha
Yakuza Fiancé: Raise wa Tanin ga IiSeven Seas
I’m the Evil Lord of an Intergalactic Empire!Seven Seas
ShyYen Press
Backstabbed in a Backwater Dungeon: My Party Tried to Kill Me, But Thanks to an Infinite Gacha I Got LVL 9999 Friends and Am Out For RevengeSeven Seas

From the license tracker for 2022.

Finished in English

Series whose last volume came out in English in 2022
SeriesVolumesLast volume
Alice in Borderland18
Inside Mari9
Love Me, Love Me Not12
Love Me for Who I Am5
Living-Room Matsunaga-san11
Platinum End14
Hell’s Paradise: Jigokuraku13
Death Note Short Stories1
Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku11
New Game!13
APOSIMZ9
A Tropical Fish Yearns for Snow9
Look Back1
Black Paradox1
I Can't Believe I Slept With You!3
DARLING in the FRANXX8

Month by month

Methodology

The report counts Japanese manga volumes in English. A volume counts once, in the month of its first English edition from a manga publisher. Later editions of the same volume, such as an ebook after the print book or an omnibus, do not count again. Library rebinds and distributors do not count as publishers. A volume dated only to a year counts in the year but in no month.

The time from Japan to English is counted in calendar months, from the month of the Japanese release to the month of the first English edition. Only volumes whose dates are known at least to the month on both sides count. That keeps a guessed day out of the figures. A volume whose English date comes before its Japanese date is left out as a data error. In 2022 that left out 140 volumes without a date to the month, 0 without a Japanese date and 0 with English first. A publisher needs 5 such volumes for its own figure, and a series 2.

The data is Mangainfo's catalog: the series with a page on Mangainfo, without adult series. It is large but not complete, so older years and small publishers are undercounted. English edition data comes largely from ISBNdb. Japanese dates come from the National Diet Library. "Started in English" uses the license tracker. "Finished in English" is a series finished in Japan whose every volume is out in English, with the last one out in 2022. The figures are computed again every day, so they change as the catalog grows.

Use and cite

The figures and charts are free to use with credit: "Source: Mangainfo" and a link to this page. The rows behind them are in the open dataset under CC BY 4.0. The figures are also at /api/v1/report/2022.

Mangainfo. (2022). English Manga Report 2022. https://mangainfo.com/report/2022