Mangainfo Sign in

English Manga Report

English Manga Report 2023

Manga release statistics for 2023: new English volumes by month and by publisher, and how long a volume takes to come from Japan to English. Computed from Mangainfo's catalog of English editions.

Updated .

571

new English manga volumes in 2023

new English volumes
571
publishers
18
median from Japan to English
17 months
series new to English
41

Mangainfo counts 571 new English manga volumes released in 2023. They belong to 211 series from 18 publishers. 2022 had 510. That is 61 more, a rise of 12%.

Kodansha released the most: 192 volumes, or 33.6% of the year. VIZ Media followed with 131 and Seven Seas with 112.

September was the busiest month with 60 volumes. Kengan Ashura had the most volumes in one month: 10 in September.

A volume took a median of 17 months to go from its Japanese release to its first English edition. The average was 34.7 months. Both figures cover the 474 volumes whose dates in Japan and in English are known at least to the month. Kodansha was the fastest of the publishers with 5 or more such volumes, at a median of 12 months. Comikey took the longest at 119 months. A Condition Called Love moved fastest: a median of 4.5 months over 2 volumes. Pluto had the longest wait: a median of 194.5 months.

41 series got their first English edition in 2023. Among them are Helck, It Takes Two Tomorrow, Too and JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Part 6: Stone Ocean. 18 series finished in English. Their last volume came out in 2023. Among them are Innocent, BEASTARS and Elfen Lied.

New English manga volumes per month, 2023

New English manga volumes per month, 2023January 2023: 29 volumes. February 2023: 33 volumes. March 2023: 30 volumes. April 2023: 44 volumes. May 2023: 43 volumes. June 2023: 35 volumes. July 2023: 43 volumes. August 2023: 39 volumes. September 2023: 60 volumes. October 2023: 35 volumes. November 2023: 54 volumes. December 2023: 29 volumes.0255075100January 2023: 29 volumesJanFebruary 2023: 33 volumesFebMarch 2023: 30 volumesMarApril 2023: 44 volumesAprMay 2023: 43 volumesMayJune 2023: 35 volumesJunJuly 2023: 43 volumesJulAugust 2023: 39 volumesAugSeptember 2023: 60 volumes60SepOctober 2023: 35 volumesOctNovember 2023: 54 volumesNovDecember 2023: 29 volumes29Dec
Japanese volumes whose first English edition came out in the month. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: New English manga volumes per month, 2023
Month Volumes Status
January 29 Released
February 33 Released
March 30 Released
April 44 Released
May 43 Released
June 35 Released
July 43 Released
August 39 Released
September 60 Released
October 35 Released
November 54 Released
December 29 Released
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2023/volumes-by-month" title="New English manga volumes per month, 2023" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2023">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2023</a></p>

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2023

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2023Kodansha: 192 volumes, 33.6%. VIZ Media: 131 volumes, 22.9%. Seven Seas: 112 volumes, 19.6%. Yen Press: 49 volumes, 8.6%. J-Novel Club: 19 volumes, 3.3%. One Peace Books: 12 volumes, 2.1%. Comikey: 11 volumes, 1.9%. Dark Horse: 9 volumes, 1.6%. National Geographic Books: 6 volumes, 1.1%. Square Enix: 5 volumes, 0.9%.Kodansha: 192 volumes, 33.6%Kodansha192VIZ Media: 131 volumes, 22.9%VIZ Media131Seven Seas: 112 volumes, 19.6%Seven Seas112Yen Press: 49 volumes, 8.6%Yen Press49J-Novel Club: 19 volumes, 3.3%J-Novel Club19One Peace Books: 12 volumes, 2.1%One Peace Books12Comikey: 11 volumes, 1.9%Comikey11Dark Horse: 9 volumes, 1.6%Dark Horse9National Geographic Books: 6 volumes, 1.1%National Geographic Boo…6Square Enix: 5 volumes, 0.9%Square Enix5
New English volumes released in the year by the publisher of their first English edition. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2023
Publisher Volumes Share
Kodansha 192 33.6%
VIZ Media 131 22.9%
Seven Seas 112 19.6%
Yen Press 49 8.6%
J-Novel Club 19 3.3%
One Peace Books 12 2.1%
Comikey 11 1.9%
Dark Horse 9 1.6%
National Geographic Books 6 1.1%
Square Enix 5 0.9%
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2023/top-publishers" title="Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2023" width="720" height="450" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2023">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2023</a></p>

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2023

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2023Kodansha: median 12 months, average 24.4 months, 165 volumes. VIZ Media: median 15 months, average 44.4 months, 90 volumes. National Geographic Books: median 16.5 months, average 20.7 months, 6 volumes. Yen Press: median 18 months, average 27 months, 45 volumes. Seven Seas: median 19 months, average 34.2 months, 103 volumes. Square Enix: median 21 months, average 20.8 months, 5 volumes. One Peace Books: median 31 months, average 36.1 months, 8 volumes. J-Novel Club: median 33 months, average 37 months, 19 volumes. Comikey: median 119 months, average 117.5 months, 11 volumes.Kodansha: median 12 months, average 24.4 months, 165 volumesKodansha12 monthsVIZ Media: median 15 months, average 44.4 months, 90 volumesVIZ Media15 monthsNational Geographic Books: median 16.5 months, average 20.7 months, 6 volumesNational Geographic Boo…16.5 monthsYen Press: median 18 months, average 27 months, 45 volumesYen Press18 monthsSeven Seas: median 19 months, average 34.2 months, 103 volumesSeven Seas19 monthsSquare Enix: median 21 months, average 20.8 months, 5 volumesSquare Enix21 monthsOne Peace Books: median 31 months, average 36.1 months, 8 volumesOne Peace Books31 monthsJ-Novel Club: median 33 months, average 37 months, 19 volumesJ-Novel Club33 monthsComikey: median 119 months, average 117.5 months, 11 volumesComikey119 months
Median months from the Japanese release of a volume to its first English edition. Publishers with 5 or more volumes whose dates are known to the month on both sides. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2023
Publisher Median Average Volumes
Kodansha 12 months 24.4 months 165
VIZ Media 15 months 44.4 months 90
National Geographic Books 16.5 months 20.7 months 6
Yen Press 18 months 27 months 45
Seven Seas 19 months 34.2 months 103
Square Enix 21 months 20.8 months 5
One Peace Books 31 months 36.1 months 8
J-Novel Club 33 months 37 months 19
Comikey 119 months 117.5 months 11
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2023/lag-by-publisher" title="Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2023" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2023">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2023</a></p>

Fastest and slowest series from Japan to English

Fastest series, median months over their volumes of 2023
SeriesMedianVolumes
A Condition Called Love4.5 months2
Tying the Knot with an Amagami Sister4.5 months4
Am I Actually the Strongest?5 months3
WIND BREAKER5 months5
Girlfriend, Girlfriend5 months4
Slowest series, median months over their volumes of 2023
SeriesMedianVolumes
Pluto194.5 months8
Teppu157.5 months4
Franken Fran150.5 months2
Wolf Girl and Black Prince138.5 months2
Last Game133 months3

Started in English

Series with their first English edition in 2023
SeriesPublisherDate
HelckVIZ Media
It Takes Two Tomorrow, TooOne Peace Books
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Part 6: Stone OceanVIZ Media
Parallel World PharmacyOne Peace Books
Tamon’s B-SideVIZ Media
Choujin XVIZ Media
My Home HeroKodansha
AyashimonVIZ Media
Insomniacs After SchoolVIZ Media
The Eccentric Doctor of the Moon Flower KingdomSeven Seas
My Dear Detective: Mitsuko’s Case FilesAzuki
Please Go Home, Miss Akutsu!Seven Seas
I Hear the SunspotOne Peace Books
Tatsuki Fujimoto Before Chainsaw Man: 22-26VIZ Media
Boy's AbyssVIZ Media
Love, That's an UnderstatementKodansha
How to Grill Our LoveKodansha
The Death MageTurnaround Publisher Services (UK)
Wolf Girl and Black PrinceVIZ Media
Now I'm a Demon Lord! Happily Ever After with Monster Girls in My DungeonJ-Novel Club
Last GameSeven Seas
Goodbye, EriVIZ Media
TeppuKodansha
Beast TamerYen Press
Plus-Sized ElfSeven Seas
IssakKodansha
Life with an Ordinary Guy Who Reincarnated into a Total Fantasy KnockoutSeven Seas
The Darwin IncidentKodansha
#DRCL midnight childrenVIZ Media
I Want to Escape from Princess LessonsJ-Novel Club
PlutoVIZ Media
Kengan AshuraComikey
This Art Club Has a Problem!J-Novel Club
Bocchi the Rock!Yen Press
Days with My StepsisterYen Press
Black Night ParadeSeven Seas
365 Days to the WeddingSeven Seas
Takopi's Original SinVIZ Media
Crescent Moon MarchingAzuki
How I Met My SoulmateKodansha
Pass the Monster Meat, Milady!Kodansha

From the license tracker for 2023.

Finished in English

Series whose last volume came out in English in 2023
SeriesVolumesLast volume
Innocent9
BEASTARS22
Elfen Lied12
orange7
Tatsuki Fujimoto Before Chainsaw Man: 22-261
Love After World Domination6
Run Away With Me, Girl3
Sakurai-san Wants to Be Noticed4
Yuuna and the Haunted Hot Springs24
Tokyo Revengers31
I Belong to the Baddest Girl at School7
Goodbye, Eri1
Ayashimon3
Pluto8
Fire Force34
My Love Mix-Up!9
My Hero Academia: Vigilantes15
Takopi's Original Sin2

Month by month

Methodology

The report counts Japanese manga volumes in English. A volume counts once, in the month of its first English edition from a manga publisher. Later editions of the same volume, such as an ebook after the print book or an omnibus, do not count again. Library rebinds and distributors do not count as publishers. A volume dated only to a year counts in the year but in no month.

The time from Japan to English is counted in calendar months, from the month of the Japanese release to the month of the first English edition. Only volumes whose dates are known at least to the month on both sides count. That keeps a guessed day out of the figures. A volume whose English date comes before its Japanese date is left out as a data error. In 2023 that left out 97 volumes without a date to the month, 0 without a Japanese date and 0 with English first. A publisher needs 5 such volumes for its own figure, and a series 2.

The data is Mangainfo's catalog: the series with a page on Mangainfo, without adult series. It is large but not complete, so older years and small publishers are undercounted. English edition data comes largely from ISBNdb. Japanese dates come from the National Diet Library. "Started in English" uses the license tracker. "Finished in English" is a series finished in Japan whose every volume is out in English, with the last one out in 2023. The figures are computed again every day, so they change as the catalog grows.

Use and cite

The figures and charts are free to use with credit: "Source: Mangainfo" and a link to this page. The rows behind them are in the open dataset under CC BY 4.0. The figures are also at /api/v1/report/2023.

Mangainfo. (2023). English Manga Report 2023. https://mangainfo.com/report/2023