Mangainfo Sign in

English Manga Report

English Manga Report 2024

Manga release statistics for 2024: new English volumes by month and by publisher, and how long a volume takes to come from Japan to English. Computed from Mangainfo's catalog of English editions.

Updated .

586

new English manga volumes in 2024

new English volumes
586
publishers
19
median from Japan to English
20 months
series new to English
32

Mangainfo counts 586 new English manga volumes released in 2024. They belong to 220 series from 19 publishers. 2023 had 571. That is 15 more, a rise of 2.6%.

Kodansha released the most: 190 volumes, or 32.4% of the year. Seven Seas followed with 141 and VIZ Media with 118.

April was the busiest month with 53 volumes. More Than a Married Couple, but Not Lovers. had the most volumes in one month: 2 in August.

A volume took a median of 20 months to go from its Japanese release to its first English edition. The average was 30.7 months. Both figures cover the 510 volumes whose dates in Japan and in English are known at least to the month. Vertical was the fastest of the publishers with 5 or more such volumes, at a median of 11 months. One Peace Books took the longest at 43.5 months. Space Brothers moved fastest: a median of 4.5 months over 2 volumes. As the Gods Will had the longest wait: a median of 158.5 months.

32 series got their first English edition in 2024. Among them are Anjo the Mischievous Gal, Fool Night and Hirayasumi. 18 series finished in English. Their last volume came out in 2024. Among them are You and I Are Polar Opposites, Hinamatsuri and Girlfriend, Girlfriend.

New English manga volumes per month, 2024

New English manga volumes per month, 2024January 2024: 52 volumes. February 2024: 35 volumes. March 2024: 35 volumes. April 2024: 53 volumes. May 2024: 43 volumes. June 2024: 42 volumes. July 2024: 38 volumes. August 2024: 49 volumes. September 2024: 41 volumes. October 2024: 42 volumes. November 2024: 39 volumes. December 2024: 41 volumes.0255075100January 2024: 52 volumesJanFebruary 2024: 35 volumesFebMarch 2024: 35 volumesMarApril 2024: 53 volumes53AprMay 2024: 43 volumesMayJune 2024: 42 volumesJunJuly 2024: 38 volumesJulAugust 2024: 49 volumesAugSeptember 2024: 41 volumesSepOctober 2024: 42 volumesOctNovember 2024: 39 volumesNovDecember 2024: 41 volumes41Dec
Japanese volumes whose first English edition came out in the month. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: New English manga volumes per month, 2024
Month Volumes Status
January 52 Released
February 35 Released
March 35 Released
April 53 Released
May 43 Released
June 42 Released
July 38 Released
August 49 Released
September 41 Released
October 42 Released
November 39 Released
December 41 Released
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2024/volumes-by-month" title="New English manga volumes per month, 2024" width="720" height="420" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2024">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2024</a></p>

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2024

Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2024Kodansha: 190 volumes, 32.4%. Seven Seas: 141 volumes, 24.1%. VIZ Media: 118 volumes, 20.1%. Yen Press: 53 volumes, 9%. J-Novel Club: 23 volumes, 3.9%. One Peace Books: 20 volumes, 3.4%. Square Enix: 9 volumes, 1.5%. Vertical: 7 volumes, 1.2%. Inklore: 4 volumes, 0.7%. Orange USA Inc: 4 volumes, 0.7%.Kodansha: 190 volumes, 32.4%Kodansha190Seven Seas: 141 volumes, 24.1%Seven Seas141VIZ Media: 118 volumes, 20.1%VIZ Media118Yen Press: 53 volumes, 9%Yen Press53J-Novel Club: 23 volumes, 3.9%J-Novel Club23One Peace Books: 20 volumes, 3.4%One Peace Books20Square Enix: 9 volumes, 1.5%Square Enix9Vertical: 7 volumes, 1.2%Vertical7Inklore: 4 volumes, 0.7%Inklore4Orange USA Inc: 4 volumes, 0.7%Orange USA Inc4
New English volumes released in the year by the publisher of their first English edition. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2024
Publisher Volumes Share
Kodansha 190 32.4%
Seven Seas 141 24.1%
VIZ Media 118 20.1%
Yen Press 53 9%
J-Novel Club 23 3.9%
One Peace Books 20 3.4%
Square Enix 9 1.5%
Vertical 7 1.2%
Inklore 4 0.7%
Orange USA Inc 4 0.7%
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2024/top-publishers" title="Top English manga publishers by new volumes, 2024" width="720" height="450" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2024">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2024</a></p>

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2024

Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2024Vertical: median 11 months, average 13 months, 5 volumes. Square Enix: median 13 months, average 13 months, 5 volumes. Kodansha: median 13 months, average 24.6 months, 170 volumes. VIZ Media: median 18 months, average 32.3 months, 91 volumes. Seven Seas: median 21 months, average 28.3 months, 135 volumes. Yen Press: median 21.5 months, average 26.7 months, 48 volumes. J-Novel Club: median 34.5 months, average 47.7 months, 22 volumes. One Peace Books: median 43.5 months, average 41.8 months, 18 volumes.Vertical: median 11 months, average 13 months, 5 volumesVertical11 monthsSquare Enix: median 13 months, average 13 months, 5 volumesSquare Enix13 monthsKodansha: median 13 months, average 24.6 months, 170 volumesKodansha13 monthsVIZ Media: median 18 months, average 32.3 months, 91 volumesVIZ Media18 monthsSeven Seas: median 21 months, average 28.3 months, 135 volumesSeven Seas21 monthsYen Press: median 21.5 months, average 26.7 months, 48 volumesYen Press21.5 monthsJ-Novel Club: median 34.5 months, average 47.7 months, 22 volumesJ-Novel Club34.5 monthsOne Peace Books: median 43.5 months, average 41.8 months, 18 volumesOne Peace Books43.5 months
Median months from the Japanese release of a volume to its first English edition. Publishers with 5 or more volumes whose dates are known to the month on both sides. Source: Mangainfo.
Data: Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2024
Publisher Median Average Volumes
Vertical 11 months 13 months 5
Square Enix 13 months 13 months 5
Kodansha 13 months 24.6 months 170
VIZ Media 18 months 32.3 months 91
Seven Seas 21 months 28.3 months 135
Yen Press 21.5 months 26.7 months 48
J-Novel Club 34.5 months 47.7 months 22
One Peace Books 43.5 months 41.8 months 18
Embed this chart

Paste this code into your page. The chart stays current and links to this report.

<iframe src="https://mangainfo.com/embed/report/2024/lag-by-publisher" title="Months from Japan to English by publisher, 2024" width="720" height="390" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p>Source: <a href="https://mangainfo.com/report/2024">Mangainfo English Manga Report 2024</a></p>

Fastest and slowest series from Japan to English

Fastest series, median months over their volumes of 2024
SeriesMedianVolumes
Space Brothers4.5 months2
A Condition Called Love5 months2
Medalist5 months2
We're New at This5 months3
Shangri-La Frontier5 months5
Slowest series, median months over their volumes of 2024
SeriesMedianVolumes
As the Gods Will158.5 months2
Wolf Girl and Black Prince127.5 months6
Last Game123 months4
This Art Club Has a Problem!118 months3
Teppu111 months4

Started in English

Series with their first English edition in 2024
SeriesPublisherDate
Anjo the Mischievous GalOrange USA Inc
Fool NightVIZ Media
HirayasumiVIZ Media
My Kitten is a Picky EaterSeven Seas
My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999Inklore
Pupposites AttractKodansha
Somali and the Forest SpiritTitan
Marriage ToxinVIZ Media
I Have a Crush at WorkKodansha
Reincarnated Into a Game as the Hero’s Friend: Running the Kingdom Behind the ScenesSeven Seas
GokurakugaiVIZ Media
Let's Do It Already!VIZ Media
My Quiet Blacksmith Life in Another WorldJ-Novel Club
Apocalypse Bringer MynoghraYen Press
This Monster Wants to Eat MeYen Press
Re-Living My Life with a Boyfriend Who Doesn't Remember MeSeven Seas
My Oh My, Atami-kunYen Press
An Observation Log of My Fiancée Who Calls Herself a VillainessHanashi Media
More Than a Married Couple, but Not Lovers.Udon Entertainment
Someone's GirlfriendSeven Seas
Kurokiya-san Wants to Lead Him Around by the NoseOne Peace Books
Ultra HeavenLast Gasp
Spring Storm and MonsterYen Press
Yandere Dark Elf: She Chased Me All the Way From Another WorldSeven Seas
The Barbarian’s BrideSeven Seas
BLUE LOCK -EPISODE NAGI-Kodansha
The Small-Animallike Lady Is Adored by the Ice PrinceYen Press
VersusKodansha
The Guy She Was Interested In Wasn't a Guy at AllYen Press
KagurabachiVIZ Media
As the Gods WillKodansha
100 Ghost Stories That Will Lead to My Own DeathSeven Seas

From the license tracker for 2024.

Finished in English

Series whose last volume came out in English in 2024
SeriesVolumesLast volume
You and I Are Polar Opposites8
Hinamatsuri19
Girlfriend, Girlfriend16
The Fable22
Gleipnir14
Kubo Won't Let Me Be Invisible12
Watari-kun's ****** Is about to Collapse16
That's My Atypical Girl12
Teppu8
Bakemonogatari22
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations20
It Takes Two Tomorrow, Too5
Blood on the Tracks17
When Will Ayumu Make His Move?17
Horimiya17
Helck12
Mashle: Magic and Muscles18
Noragami: Stray God27

Month by month

Methodology

The report counts Japanese manga volumes in English. A volume counts once, in the month of its first English edition from a manga publisher. Later editions of the same volume, such as an ebook after the print book or an omnibus, do not count again. Library rebinds and distributors do not count as publishers. A volume dated only to a year counts in the year but in no month.

The time from Japan to English is counted in calendar months, from the month of the Japanese release to the month of the first English edition. Only volumes whose dates are known at least to the month on both sides count. That keeps a guessed day out of the figures. A volume whose English date comes before its Japanese date is left out as a data error. In 2024 that left out 76 volumes without a date to the month, 0 without a Japanese date and 0 with English first. A publisher needs 5 such volumes for its own figure, and a series 2.

The data is Mangainfo's catalog: the series with a page on Mangainfo, without adult series. It is large but not complete, so older years and small publishers are undercounted. English edition data comes largely from ISBNdb. Japanese dates come from the National Diet Library. "Started in English" uses the license tracker. "Finished in English" is a series finished in Japan whose every volume is out in English, with the last one out in 2024. The figures are computed again every day, so they change as the catalog grows.

Use and cite

The figures and charts are free to use with credit: "Source: Mangainfo" and a link to this page. The rows behind them are in the open dataset under CC BY 4.0. The figures are also at /api/v1/report/2024.

Mangainfo. (2024). English Manga Report 2024. https://mangainfo.com/report/2024